Bookshelf with Wellington in the background

Writers on Mondays

Writers on Mondays

Hear novelists, playwrights, poets, and other talented writers from Wellington and beyond discuss their fresh new works in this lunchtime series – a stimulating way to start the week!

Victoria University of Wellington logo
  • When Mon 16 Jul – Mon 1 Oct 2018, 12.15pm–1.15pm
  • Where
    Te Marae, Level 4 and Circa Theatre
  • Cost Free event, every Monday lunch
Illustration of a messy desk

Caption

Janet Frame’s desk, 2018. Illustration courtesy of Victoria University

Please note that no food may be taken onto Te Marae.

Programme

Pasture and Flock: Anna Jackson

August 13, 12.15–1.15pm

Pastoral yet gritty, intellectual and witty, sweet but with stings in their tails, the poems and sequences collected in the career-spanning new book Pasture and Flock are essential reading for both long-term and new admirers of Anna Jackson’s slanted approach to lyric poetry.

Jackson made her debut in AUP New Poets 1 before publishing six collections with Auckland University Press, most recently I, Clodia, and Other Portraits (2014). Her collection Thicket (2011) was shortlisted for the New Zealand Post Book Awards in 2012. As an academic, Jackson has had an equally extensive career authoring and editing works of literary criticism. She is joined by poet and publisher Helen Rickerby for an exploration of her career as poet, essayist and critic.

Best New Zealand Poems 2017

August 20, 12.15–1.15pm

Best New Zealand Poems is published annually by Victoria University’s International Institute of Modern Letters.

Get ready for Phantom Billstickers National Poetry Day on 24 August by coming along to hear seven of the best read work selected for Best New Zealand Poems.

Poets Airini Beautrais, Chris Tse, Marty Smith, Liz Breslin, Greg Kan, Makyla Curtis, and Hannah Mettner are introduced by Best New Zealand Poems 2017 editor Selina Tusitala Marsh.

Visit the Best New Zealand Poems website to view the full selection.

The Imaginary Lives of James Poneke

August 27, 12.15–1.15pm

Tina Makereti is a fiction writer who has also been recognised for her non-fiction, winning the Royal Society of New Zealand Manhire Prize for Creative Science Writing (Non-fiction) in 2009.

She has twice won the Fiction award at the Ngā Kupu Ora Māori Book Awards, first in 2011 for her short-story collection Once Upon a Time in Aotearoa, and again in 2014 for her debut novel Where the Rekohu Bone Sings.

Makereti is joined by fiction writer Lawrence Patchett to discuss her new novel The Imaginary Lives of James Poneke, about an orphaned son of a chief, ardent student of English, and wide-eyed survivor who travels to London in 1846.

Feel the Heat with Gigi Fenster and Megan Dunn

September 3, 12.15–1.15pm

Feverish: A Memoir by Gigi Fenster and Megan Dunn’s Tinderbox take a punk approach to the conventions of autobiography.

In an attempt to break free from rationality and make her life a work of art, novelist, and writing teacher Fenster decides to induce a fever in herself; the resulting memoir takes in apartheid South Africa and complex family dynamics.

Dunn writes about the end of reading and her attempted rewrite of Ray Bradbury’s Fahrenheit 451, which is derailed while she works at failing bookseller chain Borders; the memoir has been described as ‘comic genius’.

Novelist Emily Perkins chairs this lively discussion on writing about the self, books, and heat.

The Next Page 1

September 10, 12.15–1.15pm

A wonderful opportunity to hear a fresh mix of prose and poetry by the current cohort of writers in the Master of Arts in Creative Writing Programme at Victoria University’s International Institute of Modern Letters.

Alie Benge, Cassandra Barnett, Jake Brown, Caiomhe McKeogh, Glenda Lewis, Michelle Rahurahu Scott, Susanne Jungersen, James Pasley, Catherine Russ, and Max Olijnyk are introduced by Chris Price.

Short Sharp Script 1: Circa Theatre

September 17, 12.30-1.30pm

Actors perform dynamic new work by MA scriptwriting students from the IIML. This week scripts by Dana Leaming, Vincent Konrad, Laura Robinson, and Finn Shepherd are introduced by Ken Duncum.

Short Sharp Script 2: Circa Theatre

September 24, 12.30-1.30pm

More exciting work in progress from the second group of IIML scriptwriters, at Circa Theatre.

This week the spotlight falls on work from Matasila Freshwater, Dylan Conen, Julia Ludbrook, and Ralph McCubbin Howell. Introduced by Ken Duncum.

The Next Page 2

October 1, 12.15–1.15pm

Part Two of the popular Next Page sessions features readings from Andrei Seleznev, Charlotte Forrester, Sinead Overbye, Tim Grgec, Johanna Knox, Anna Rankin, Laura Southgate, Madison Hamill, Tracey Schuyt. and Rose Lu, introduced by Emily Perkins.